[Bài 3 – Ngữ pháp căn bản] Vị trí từ loại trong tiếng anh

VỊ TRÍ CỦA CÁC TỪ LOẠI TRONG TIẾNG ANH
———————————

 

1. Danh từ (Noun)

+) Danh từ thường kết thúc bằng các đuôi:
-tion, -ment, -er, -or, -ism, -ity, -ness, -ance, -ence, -ar, -cy

Ex: distribution, information, development, teacher, actor, friendship, relationship, scholarship, socialism, ability, sadness, happiness….

+) Một số danh từ đặc biệt: building, planning, funding, representatives,….

+) Vị trí:

  • a, an, the, this, that, these, those…. + N
  • my, your, her, his….+ N
  • Đứng đầu câu  làm chủ ngữ: N + V 
  • V (thường hoặc to be) + N => Đứng sau V là O (tân ngữ) của động từ: I am a student
  • Adj + N : beautiful voice, radical change,…
  • N + N = compound noun (danh từ ghép). Ex: maintenance officer, payroll department, book store, rain coat, pay increase,…
  • Preposition (Giới từ) + N/Ving

2. Tính từ (Adj)
+) Tính từ thường kết thúc bằng các đuôi: 

-ful, -less, -al, -ble, -ous, -like, -ic,-ent, -ed, -ant, -ing, -ive

Ex: helpful, beautiful, useful, homeless, childless, friendly, yearly, daily, national, international, acceptable, impossible, active, passive, attractive, famous, serious, dangerous, childish, selfish, foolish, rainy, cloudy, snowy, sandy, foggy, healthy, sympathy, childlike, specific, scientific, interested, bored, tired, interesting, boring, significant, subsequent

+) Vị trí:

– Sau động từ to be: (SAU TOBE + ADJ) – Ex: She is beautiful
– Trước danh từ, bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó – Ex: This is an interesting book
– Sau các từ nhận thức tri giác ( phần này quan trọng có nhiều bạn không biết) : look, feel, seem, smell, taste, Find/Make + O + adj, sound, stay, remain, become (chỉ cần nhớ những từ này thôi nhé)

3. Trạng từ (Adv)
+) Trạng từ thường được thành lập bằng cách thêm đuôi “ly” vào sau tính từ

Ex: beautifully, usefully, carefully, strongly, badly, friendly

+) Một số trạng từ đặc biệt cần ghi nhớ dạng: Adj / Adv =>
good/ well
late late /lately
ill/ ill
fast/ fast

+) Vị trí:
– Đứng đầu câu, trước dấu phẩy.
Ex: Luckily, he passed the exam.
– Bổ nghĩa cho động từ, đứng trước hoặc sau động từ
Ex: She drives carefully / She carefully drives her car.
– Bổ nghĩa cho tính từ, đứng trước tính từ
Ex: She is very beautiful / She is extremely beaufiful.
– Bổ nghĩa cho trạng từ, đứng trước trạng từ mà nó bổ nghĩa
Ex: She drives extremely carefully.

* CÁCH LÀM BÀI TẬP TỪ LOẠI *

+) 6 từ đuôi “al” là danh từ cần nhớ:

– potential: Tiềm năng
– removal: sự xóa bỏ
– renewal: sự đổi mới, làm mới
– arrival: sự đến
– proposal: đề xuất
– approval: sự chấp thuận

==> Nguyên tắc chung: NHÌN ĐẰNG SAU CHỖ TRỐNG TRƯỚC

– Nếu đằng SAU chỗ trống có Danh từ ==> Chọn ngay ADJ (Vì ADJ + N)

==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CÓ 3 TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, – ous, -ble..)

– Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống không có Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống là ADV

==> Áp dụng 2 công thức:

– BE + ADV + ADJ
– V + ADV + ADV

==> Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống KHÔNG CÓ Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống KHÔNG CÓ ADV

==> LOẠI ADJ

– Đằng TRƯỚC và SAU chỗ trống là ĐỘNG TỪ ==> CHỌN ADV

+ Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…)

==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must… + (Adv) + V + (Adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG không có Danh từ)

+ BỊ ĐỘNG của Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ BE + V3/Ved)

==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ (Adv) + BE + (Adv) + V3/Ved + (adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG không có Danh từ)

– GIỚI TỪ + N/Ving

==> Chọn Ving khi đằng sau có TÂN NGỮ/CỤM DANH TỪ/DANH TỪ (KHÁC GIỚI TỪ)

==> Hay GIỚI TỪ + VING (ADJ-gốc) + TÂN NGỮ/CỤM DANH TỪ/DANH TỪ

==> CT CẦN NHỚ: GIỚI TỪ + ADV + VING

– Đằng sau chỗ trống mà có các TRỢ ĐỘNG TỪ – has/have/am/is/are/were/was/can/could/should/might…

==> Các từ này BẤT ĐẦU BẰNG 1 VỊ NGỮ ==> Đứng trước nó là 1 DANH TỪ

– More/most + ADV/ADJ:

+ Dùng adj: Khi trước nó là TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FEEL, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ,..

+ Dùng adv: Khi trước nó là V

– Mạo từ + N + giới từ

– A/an + Danh từ đếm được số ít

– THE + Danh từ đếm được số ít/nhiều/Danh từ không đếm được

==> Tất cả những danh từ chỉ người (có đuôi – ar, or, er,..) hay tất cả những DANH TỪ ĐẾM ĐƯỢC

==> Phải có MẠO TỪ hoặc là THÊM “s”

==> DANH TỪ KHÔNG ĐẾM ĐƯỢC PHẢI ĐỨNG 1 MÌNH

* CHÚ Ý:

– KHÔNG CÓ DẠNG:

==> N + ADJ + N (SAI) ==> Chỉ có N + N + N ==> N ghép

VD: we invite qualified professionals for urban……………..project.
A. renew
B. renewed
C. renewal
D. renewing

==> ADJ + MẠO TỪ + N (SAI) ==> Chỉ có Dạng MẠO TỪ + ADJ + N

* BÀI TẬP ÁP DỤNG *

1. Customers must contact the ———- directly for all warranty and repair issues.
(A) manufacturer
(B) manufacturing
(C) manufactures
(D) manufactured
2. It is common practice for a firm to seek a —– — advantage in order to maintain its position in the marketplace.
(A) compete
(B) competition
(C) competitive
(D) competitively
3. The new management recognized ………….the importance of this business decision
(A) prompt
(B) promptness
(C) promptly
(D) prompter
4. The ——- has always been on ensuring a consistently high level of quality and outstanding service.
(A) emphasized
(B) emphatic
(C) emphasis
(D) emphasize
5. The ——- outcome of the current economic recession is that the growth of merger activity will slow down.
(A) possibly
(B) possibility
(C) possibilities
(D) possible
6. This apartment complex has an —– — exterior design and stylish interior furnishings.
A. attract
B. attractive
C. attracted
D. attraction
7. Needs assessment can help you identify areas for improvement and ultimately help you realize your goals more —–
(A) efficient
(B) efficiency
(C) efficiencies
(D) efficiently
8. You have to become more …………with the rules and regulations before you start working here
(A) familiarity
(B) familiar
(C) familiarize
(D) familiarly
9. The application process is highly —– — with only 5% of applicants ultimately selected for positions.
(A) competition
(B) competitive
(C) competitors
(D) competitively
10. The wrecked automobile must be examined extremely …………..before any repair work may begin on it.
(A) carefully
(B) careful
(C) care
(D) more carefully
11. It is advisable to keep your operating system and software updated for ——-computer performance and security.
(A) optimal
(B) optimize
(C) optimally
(D) optimization
12. Corsica is an undeniable paradise for ——— of sea and water sports, as well as for hiking.
(A) enthusiasts
(B) enthusiastically
(C) enthusiastic
(D) enthused
13. Purchase order organizer software is a flexible sales and purchase record management utility that keeps track of all business-related activities in an ——— manner.
(A) efficiency
(B) elficiently
(C) efiiciencies
(D) efficient
14. Derek’s Sporting Goods now has over 400 stores ——— located in more than 40 states across the country.
(A) convenience
(B) convenient
(C) conveniently
(D) conveniences
15. The district rules assessment team coordinated an —– — evaluation of performance standards and emerging
(A) extent
(B) extension
(C) extensive
(D) extensively
16. Sign up to receive our free newsletter and you will —– — receive update notifications and other news via e-mail.
(A) automatically
(B) automaticity
(C) automated
(D) automatic
17. QIB will work ——-to maintain sustainable growth and expansion plans.
(A) ersisted
(B) ersistent
(C) ersistently
(D) ersistence
18. Wholesale buyers purchase merchandise ——– from manufacturers and resell it to retail firms, commercial establishments, and other institutions.
(A) directing
(B) directs
(C) directly
(D) directed
19. Online Ticket Shop gives you the chance to buy your tickets at a ——- rate.
(A) reduction
(B) reduces
(C) reduce
(D) reduced
20. Many science majors enter graduate school……….after completing a bachelor of science degree.
A. directly
B. direct
C. directed
D. direction
21. Customers who purchase more than 500 dollars worth of items can request an HDTV cable box at no……charge
A. additional
B. addition
C. adding
D. additionally
22. Mr. Garry Noxon in accounting was………..warned about having to many numerical errors the budget report.
A. repeat
B. repeatedly
C. repeater
D. repetition
23. The first step in preparing a fairly…………….presentation is to do your research thoroughly on your topic.
A. informative
B. inform
C. information
D. informer
24. A detailed quotation on the ongoing…………….will be provided for free anytime upon request
A. maintaining
B. maintenance
C. maintained
D. maintains
25. The customer service department is responsible for fulfilling………….. from the public and has to forward them to the chief financial officer.
A. requests
B. request
C. requesting
D. requested
26. You can—— rebuild your credit by taking steps to repair your credit rating as soon as possible.
(A) easy
(B) easier
(C) easily
(D) easiness
27. Make sure you provide the requested——-when submitting advertising proposals since ones will not be accepted.
(A) information
(B) inform
(C) informing
(D) informed
28. While smokers are highly —— of the ban on smoking in workplaces, most non- smokers support the ban.
(A) critic
(B) critically
(C) critical
(D) criticism
29. The agreed-upon—— sanctions are not limited to tariffs, trade barriers, and import or export quotas imposed on individual countries.
(A) conomic
(B) economically
(C) economist
(D) conomy
30. Our monthly production capability is expected to grow significantly, owing to the ——— of our own factories in China.
(A) expand
(B) expands
(C) expansion
(D) expansive
31. At the same time, the company also won a two-million-dollar ——- for maintenance of the trains for the next seven
(A) contract
(B) contracts
(C) contracted
(D) contracting
32. NDRC is the national authority that is in charge of setting guidance tariffs that are ——implemented by the local authorities.
(A) subsequent
(B) subsequent to
(C) subsequently
(D) subsequence
33. Even if residents in the area have shown strong ——– to the project, the city government may not be hesitant to proceed with it.
(A) resisting
(B) resistant
(C) resisted
(D) resistance
34. We are sorry to announce that we will not ……..any credit cards starting since a cash deposit is required.
A. accepts
B. accepting
C. accept
D. accepted
35. The newly appointed vice president is expected to earn the…………..trust of employees despite all indications to the contrary.
A. completely
B. completed
C. completing
D. complete
36. Much of the expected boots in revenue is related to a transaction fax which has yet to receive final……………..from Congress.
A. approving
B. approved
C. approval
D. approves
37……..for reconstruction contracts has been getting stiffer over the years since it can generate enormously lucrative earnings.
(A) ompetitively
(B) Competition
(C) Competitive
(D) ompetes
38. Our experienced and skilled technicians can be of much help in the event that you ——delete something essential from the program.
(A) accident
(B) accidental
(C) accidents
(D) ccidentally
39. When the ….. for this new safety policy was under consideration by the managers, a number of experts were asked for their comments.
(A) proposing
(B) propose
(C) proposes
(D) roposal
40. Purchasing tickets early is —– , because many fans are expected to undoubtedly rush to the concert.
(A) advice
(B) advising
(C) advisor
(D) advisable
41. uperb………… has been paid to even the smallest detail, as the project was expected to cost billions
(A) attends
(B) attention
(C) attended
(D) attendant
42. During the sessions, speakers will discuss the process of……a global service by opening doors to economic opportunities.
(A) establish
(B) establishing
(C) establishes
(D) established
43. We are proud to announce their upcoming………. in an event whose purpose is to educate attendees on e-mail management tools.
(A) articipation
(B) participated
(C) participating
(D) articipate
44. The president of Kasara Inc . ……..announced that Lopez Davis, who has served the company for more than 30 years, would retire at the end of next month.
(A) regretting
(B) regretted
(C) regretfull
(D) regretful
45. his letter is to solicit……… of candidates to be considered for the vacant positions in sales that should be filled right away.
(A) nominate
(B) nominations
(C) nominating
(D) nominated
46. Road and street signs must be ……..visible even in the distance in order for drivers to know where they are heading.
(A) clearness
(B) clear
(C) clearly
(D) clearest
47. he medications widely used for patients should be ………. Evaluated for long-term use.
(A) rigor
(B) rigors
(C) rigorous
(D) rigorously
48. The newly launched cell phones were designed to deliver exceptional ………. in various functions.
(A) performing
(B) performed
(C) perform
(D) erformance
49. If you need further information or have any questions about……..your merchandise, please send an e-mail to the sales department or contact us.
(A) return
(B) returns
(C) returned
(D) returning
50. They will also be venturing into a ….. job market
(A) favor
(B) favorite
(C) favorably
(D) favorable
51. Empty boxes should be placed in the stockroom for……..
A. removable
B. remover
C. removed
D. removal
52. It was unanimously agreed that Ms.Perkin’s proposal was the most……..
(A) persuasive
(B) persuasively
(C) persuade
(D) persuasion

* GIẢI CHI TIẾT*

1. Customers must contact the ———- directly for all warranty and repair issues.
(A) manufacturer
(B) manufacturing
(C) manufactures
(D) manufactured 

Giải:

– Nhìn đằng sau chỗ trống không có N và trước nó không có ADV ==> Loại ADJ
==> Loại B, D
==> Loại C vì C là động từ V đang chia chủ ngữ số ít
==> Đáp án A

2. It is common practice for a firm to seek a —– — advantage in order to maintain its position in the marketplace.
(A) compete
(B) competition
(C) competitive
(D)competitively 

Giải:
– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N ==> Chọn ADJ
==> Đáp án C
*NOTE: Nếu không biết “advantage” là từ loại gì mà đằng trước nó có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “advantage” là DANH TỪ

3. The new management recognized ………….the importance of this business decision
(A) prompt
(B) promptness
(C) promptly
(D) prompter 

Giải:
C1:

– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống không có N và trước nó không có ADV ==> Loại ADJ
==> Loại A
– Tất cả những danh từ chỉ người (có đuôi – ar, or, er,..) hay tất cả những DANH TỪ ĐẾM ĐƯỢC
==> Phải có MẠO TỪ hoặc là THÊM “s”
=> Loại D
– Loại B vì k hợp nghĩa
==> Đáp Án C

C2: Đằng TRƯỚC và SAU chỗ trống là ĐỘNG TỪ (recognized) ==> CHỌN ADV
==> Đáp án C

4. The ——- has always been on ensuring a consistently high level of quality and outstanding service.
(A) mphasized
(B) mphatic
(C) mphasis
(D) mphasize 

Giải
– Đằng sau chỗ trống mà có các TRỢ ĐỘNG TỪ – has/have/am/is/are/were/was/can/could/should/might…
==> Các từ này BẤT ĐẦU BẰNG 1 VỊ NGỮ ==> Đứng trước nó là 1 DANH TỪ

5. The ——- outcome of the current economic recession is that the growth of merger activity will slow down.
(A) ossibly
(B) ossibility
(C) ossibilities
(D) ossible 

Giải


– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N ==> Chọn ADJ


==> Đáp án D


*NOTE: Nếu không biết “outcome” là từ loại gì mà đằng trước nó có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “outcome” là DANH TỪ
6. This apartment complex has an —– — exterior design and stylish interior furnishings.
A. Attract
B. Attractive
C. Attracted
D. Attraction Giải


– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có cụm N (exterior design) ==> Chọn ADJ
==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CÓ 3 TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, – ous, -ble..)
==> Đáp án B

*NOTE: Nếu không biết “exterior design” là từ loại gì mà đằng trước nó có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “exterior design” là DANH TỪ


7. Needs assessment can help you identify areas for improvement and ultimately help you realize your goals more —–
(A) efficient
(B) efficiency
(C) efficiencies
(D) efficiently Giải


– More/most + ADV/ADJ:


+ Dùng adj: Khi trước nó là TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FEEL, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ,..


+ Dùng adv: Khi trước nó là V


==> Đáp án D vì TRƯỚC nó là V (realize)
8. You have to become more …………with the rules and regulations before you start working here

(A) familiarity

(B) familiar

(C) familiarize

(D) familiarly Giải
– More/most + ADV/ADJ:
+ Dùng adj: Khi trước nó là TOBE, BECOME, REMAIN, STAY, FEEL, FIND/MAKE + O +ADJ,..
+ Dùng adv: Khi trước nó là V

==> Đáp án B vì TRƯỚC nó là V (become +Adj)
9. The application process is highly —– — with only 5% of applicants ultimately selected for positions.

(A) ompetition

(B) ompetitive

(C) ompetitors

(D) ompetitively Giải

– Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống không có Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống là ADV

==> Áp dụng 2 công thức:

– BE + ADV + ADJ

– V + ADV + ADV

==> Đáp án B

10. The wrecked automobile must be examined extremely …………..before any repair work may begin on it

(A) arefully

(B) careful

(C) care

(D) more carefully Giải


– Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống không có Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống là ADV


==> Áp dụng 2 công thức:


– BE + ADV + ADJ


– V + ADV + ADV


==> Đáp án A

11. It is advisable to keep your operating system and software updated for ——-computer performance and security.


(A) ptimal


(B) ptimize


(C) ptimally


(D) ptimization Giải


– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (computer) ==> Chọn ADJ


==> Đáp án A


12. Corsica is an undeniable paradise for ——— of sea and water sports, as well as for hiking.


(A) nthusiasts


(B) nthusiastically


(C) nthusiastic


(D) nthused Giải:

– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống không có N và trước nó không có ADV ==> Loại ADJ


==> Loại A và D


– GIỚI TỪ + N/Ving


==> Chọn Ving khi đằng sau có TÂN NGỮ/CỤM DANH TỪ/DANH TỪ (KHÁC GIỚI TỪ)


==> Hay GIỚI TỪ + VING + TÂN NGỮ/CỤM DANH TỪ/DANH TỪ


==> CT CẦN NHỚ: GIỚI TỪ + ADV + VING
==> Đáp án A


13. Purchase order organizer software is a flexible sales and purchase record management utility that keeps track of all business-related activities in an ——— manner.


(A) efficiency

(B) elficiently

(C) efiiciencies

(D) efficient Giải:

– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (manner) ==> Chọn ADJ

==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CÓ 3 TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, – ous, -ble..)

==> Đáp án D


*NOTE: Nếu không biết “manner” là từ loại gì mà đằng trước nó có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “manner” là DANH TỪ
14. Derek’s Sporting Goods now has over 400 stores ——— located in more than 40 states across the country.


(A) onvenience

(B) onvenient

(C) onveniently

(D) onveniences Giải

– Đằng TRƯỚC và SAU chỗ trống là ĐỘNG TỪ (located) ==> CHỌN ADV

==> Đáp án C
15. The district rules assessment team coordinated an —– — evaluation of performance standards and emerging

(A) xtent

(B) xtension

(C) xtensive

(D) xtensively Giải

– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (evalution) ==> Chọn ADJ

==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CÓ 3 TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, – ous, -ble..)

==> Đáp án C

16. Sign up to receive our free newsletter and you will —– — receive update notifications and other news via e-mail.


(A) utomatically


(B) utomaticity


(C) utomated


(D) utomatic Giải:


C1:- Đằng TRƯỚC và SAU chỗ trống là ĐỘNG TỪ (receive) ==> CHỌN ADV

==> Đáp án A

C2: + Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…)
==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must… + (Adv) + V + (Adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG không có Danh từ)


+ BỊ ĐỘNG của Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ BE + V3/Ved)


==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ (Adv) + BE + (Adv) + V3/Ved + (adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG không có Danh từ)

17. QIB will work ——-to maintain sustainable growth and expansion plans.

(A) ersisted

(B) ersistent


(C) ersistently


(D) ersistence Giải:


C1: – Đằng TRƯỚC và SAU chỗ trống là ĐỘNG TỪ (receive) ==> CHỌN ADV


==> Đáp án C


C2: + Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…)


==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must… + (Adv) + V + (Adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG không có Danh từ)


+ BỊ ĐỘNG của Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ BE + V3/Ved)


==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ (Adv) + BE + (Adv) + V3/Ved + (adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG không có Danh từ)

18. Wholesale buyers purchase merchandise ——– from manufacturers and resell it to retail firms, commercial establishments, and other institutions.
(A) directing
(B) directs
(C) directly
(D) directed 

Giải:

– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống không có N và trước nó không có ADV ==> Loại ADJ
==> Loại A và D
– Loại B vì là V (Câu có V là purchase rồi)
==> Đáp Án C (adv bổ nghĩa cho V purchase)

19. Online Ticket Shop gives you the chance to buy your tickets at a ——- rate.
(A) reduction
(B) reduces
(C) reduce
(D) reduced 

Giải:
– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (rate) ==> Chọn ADJ
==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CÓ 3 TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, – ous, -ble..)
==> Đáp án D
*NOTE: Nếu không biết “rate” là từ loại gì mà đằng trước nó có MẠO TỪ (A/an/the…) ==> Chắc chắn “rate” là DANH TỪ

20. Many science majors enter graduate school………….after completing a bachelor of science degree.
A. directly
B. direct
C. directed
D. direction

Giải:

– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống không có N và trước nó không có ADV ==> Loại ADJ
==> Loại B và C
– Loại D vì nếu chọn D sẽ tạo thành 1 cụm N ghép (graduate school direction) ==> K Có hay không hợp nghĩa
==> Đáp Án A (adv bổ nghĩa cho V enter)

21. Customers who purchase more than 500 dollars worth of items can request an HDTV cable box at no……charge.
A. additional
B. addition
C. adding
D. additionally 

Giải:
– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (charge) ==> Chọn ADJ
==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CÓ 3 TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, – ous, -ble..)
==> Đáp án A

22. Mr. Garry Noxon in accounting was……………………….warned about having to many numerical errors the budget report.
A. repeat
B. repeatedly
C. repeater
D. repetition 

Giải:
– Đằng TRƯỚC và SAU chỗ trống là ĐỘNG TỪ (warned) ==> CHỌN ADV
==> Đáp án B

23. The first step in preparing a fairly………………..presentation is to do your research thoroughly on your topic.
A. informative
B. inform
C. information
D. informer 

Giải:
– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (presentation) ==> Chọn ADJ
==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CÓ 3 TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, – ous, -ble..)
==> Đáp án A

24. A detailed quotation on the ongoing……………….will be provided for free anytime upon request
A. maintaining
B. maintenance
C. maintained
D. maintains 

Giải
– Đằng sau chỗ trống mà có các TRỢ ĐỘNG TỪ – has/have/am/is/are/were/was/can/could/should/might…

==> Các từ này BẤT ĐẦU BẰNG 1 VỊ NGỮ ==> Đứng trước nó là 1 DANH TỪ

==> Đáp án B

25. The customer service department is responsible for fulfilling………….. from the public and has to forward them to the chief financial officer.
A. requests
B. request
C. requesting
D. requested 

Giải:
– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống không có N và trước nó không có ADV ==> Loại ADJ
==> Loại D và C
– Request là N đếm được ==> Tất cả những DANH TỪ ĐẾM ĐƯỢC
=> Phải có MẠO TỪ hoặc là THÊM “s”
==> Đáp án A

26. You can—— rebuild your credit by taking steps to repair your credit rating as soon as possible.
(A) easy
(B) easier
(C) easily
(D) easiness

C1: – Đằng TRƯỚC và SAU chỗ trống là ĐỘNG TỪ (rebuild) ==> CHỌN ADV
==> Đáp án C
C2: + Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…)
==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must… + (Adv) + V + (Adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG không có Danh từ)
+ BỊ ĐỘNG của Động từ khiếm khuyết (Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ BE + V3/Ved)


==> CT: Can/could/should/might/have to/must…+ (Adv) + BE + (Adv) + V3/Ved + (adv) (Đằng sau CHỖ TRỐNG không có Danh từ)

27. Make sure you provide the requested——-when submitting advertising proposals since ones will not be accepted.
(A) information
(B) inform
(C) informing
(D) informed

Giải:
– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống không có N và trước nó không có ADV ==> Loại ADJ
==> Loại D và C
– Loại B vì B là Động từ mà câu có V rồi
==> Đáp án A
28. While smokers are highly —— of the ban on smoking in workplaces, most non- smokers support the ban.
(A) critic
(B) critically
(C) critical
(D) criticism
Giải:

– Nếu đắng SAU chỗ trống không có Danh từ mà đằng TRƯỚC chỗ trống là ADV
==> Áp dụng 2 công thức:
– BE + ADV + ADJ
– V + ADV + ADV
==> Đáp án C

29. The agreed-upon—— sanctions are not limited to tariffs, trade barriers, and import or export quotas imposed on individual countries.
(A) conomic
(B) economically
(C) economist
(D) economy

Giải:

– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống có N (sanctions) ==> Chọn ADJ
==> TRONG ĐÁP ÁN MÀ CÓ 3 TÍNH TỪ (-VING/-ED/GỐC) ==> ƯU TIÊN CHỌN TÍNH TỪ GỐC (-ive, – ous, -ble..)
==> Đáp án A

30. Our monthly production capability is expected to grow significantly, owing to the ——— of our own factories in China.
(A) expand
(B) expands
(C) expansion
(D) expansive Giải:

==> MẸO LÀM NHANH: MẠO TỪ + N + GIỚI TỪ
==> Đáp án C

31. At the same time, the company also won a two-million-dollar ——- for maintenance of the trains for the next seven
(A) contract
(B) contracts
(C) contracted
(D) contracting

Giải:
– Nhìn đắng sau chỗ trống không có N và trước nó không có ADV ==> Loại ADJ
==> Loại D và C
– A/an + Danh từ đếm được số ít
==> Đáp án A
32. NDRC is the national authority that is in charge of setting guidance tariffs that are ——implemented by the local authorities.
(A) subsequent
(B) subsequent to
(C) subsequently
(D) subsequence
33. Even if residents in the area have shown strong ——– to the project, the city government may not be hesitant to proceed with it.
(A) esisting
(B) resistant
(C) resisted
(D) resistance
34. We are sorry to announce that we will not ……..any credit cards starting since a cash deposit is required.
A. accepts
B. accepting
C. accept
D. accepted
35. The newly appointed vice president is expected to earn the…………..trust of employees despite all indications to the contrary.
A. completely
B. completed
C. completing
D. complete
36. Much of the expected boots in revenue is related to a transaction fax which has yet to receive fina……………..from Congress.
A. approving
B. approved
C. approval
D. approves
37……..for reconstruction contracts has been getting stiffer over the years since it can generate enormously lucrative earnings.
(A) Competitively
(B) Competition
(C) Competitive
(D) Competes
38. Our experienced and skilled technicians can be of much help in the event that you ——delete something essential from the program.
(A) ccident
(B) accidental
(C) accidents
(D) accidentally
39. When the ….. for this new safety policy was under consideration by the managers, a number of experts were asked for their comments.
(A) roposing
(B) propose
(C) proposes
(D) proposal
40. Purchasing tickets early is —– , because many fans are expected to undoubtedly rush to the concert.
(A) advice
(B) advising
(C) advisor
(D) advisable
41. Superb………… has been paid to even the smallest detail, as the project was expected to cost billions
(A) attends
(B) attention
(C) attended
(D) attendant
42. During the sessions, speakers will discuss the process of……a global sevice by opening doors to economic opportunities.
(A) establish
(B) establishing
(C) establishes
(D) established
43. We are proud to announce their upcoming………. in an event whose purpose is to educate attendees on e-mail management tools.
(A) participation
(B) participated
(C) participating
(D) articipate
44. The president of Kasara Inc . ……..announced that Lopez Davis, who has served the company for more than 30 years, would retire at the end of next month.
(A) egretting
(B) regretted
(C) regretfully
(D) regretful
45. This letter is to solicit……… of candidates to be considered for the vacant positions in sales that should be filled right away.
(A) nominate
(B) nominations
(C) nominating
(D) ominated
46. Road and street signs must be ……..visible even in the distance in order for drivers to know where they are heading.
(A) clearness
(B) clear
(C) clearly
(D) clearest
47. The medications widely used for patients should be ………. evaluated for long-term use.
(A) rigor
(B) rigors
(C) rigorous
(D) rigorously
48. The newly launched cell phones were designed to deliver exceptional ………. in various functions.
(A) erforming
(B) performed
(C) perform
(D) performance
49. If you need further information or have any questions about……..your merchandise, please send an e-mail to the sales department or contact us.
(A) eturn
(B) returns
(C) returned
(D) returning
50. Tthey will also be venturing into a ….. job market.
(A) avor
(B) favorite
(C) favorably
(D) favorable
51. Empty boxes should be placed in the stockroom for……..
A. removable
B. remover
C. removed
D. removal
52. It was unanimously agreed that Ms.Perkin’s proposal was the most……..
(A) persuasive
(B) persuasively
(C) persuade
(D) persuasion

========================================================================
(Nguồn: SƯU TẦM)

Chia sẻ:

Comment của bạn